Barnfield Asks... Are Clark Blank Specs Private or Public Property
[…] See that is how lucky we are to have Loehr post here. To have that much free easy access to the brain of a source is just phenomenal.

Quote:

That’s pretty much in a nut shell what was in the post that I trashed. I’m not inclined to make any claims or dispense legalese, however, I will steer anyone with more questions to uspto.gov

But I will say this…That which you posted is worth every bit of 2 cents. I hope crew is listening.

BTW, rlrhett, did you check out the hull copyright law?

Sure, but I think one would be hard pressed to apply it to surfboards. 17 USC 1301 (b) (3) (a) limits the hull copyright to a vessel “that is designed and capable of independently steering a course on or through water through its own means of propulsion”. Nothing is ever black and white in the law, and for enough money I would gladly argue that the wave is its “own means of propulsion” and the fins are “capable of independently steering a course”; but I would have to tell a client that a judge buying that argument in a copyright infringement case